Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0113






P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

Special Tools:










For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of operation

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies 5 Volts to the IAT signal circuit and supplies a ground to the low reference circuit.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. IAT SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a Volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the IAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open excessive resistance in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the IAT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the IAT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.